Denton County had 164,770 property tax protest cases in 2026. Here are the official numbers on filings, ARB outcomes, reduction rates and value removed.

CAD Performance Tracker · Denton County · Reviewed Oct 2026
Denton County had 164,770 property tax protest cases on the 2026 roll, and the certified market value came in 4.4% below Denton CAD's preliminary estimate. Official 2026 outcome data isn't published yet. In 2025, the latest complete year, 94.2% of Appraisal Review Board decisions lowered value and protests removed $16.8 billion (14.7%) of protested value.
This is part of TaxDrop's CAD Performance Tracker, an annual look at how Texas appraisal districts handle protests, based only on public CAD, ARB and Texas Comptroller data.
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Protest cases, 2026 | 164,770; 160,183 resolved by mid-July | City of Denton, Jul 17 2026 |
| Value change, preliminary to certified, 2026 | −4.4% (certified ≈ $264.47B, 95.6% of prelim.) | City of Denton |
| Protests filed, 2025 (Comptroller count) | 143,285 (103,987 single-family) | Comptroller 2025 survey |
| ARB determinations with a cut, 2025 | 82,491 of 87,563 (94.2%) | Comptroller 2025 survey |
| Informal settlements with a cut, 2025 | 35,928 of 47,902 (75.0%) | Comptroller 2025 survey |
| Total value removed, 2025 | $16.76B of $114.24B protested (14.7%) | Comptroller 2025 survey |
| Single-family value removed, 2025 | $3.93B of $56.54B (6.9%), avg. $41,447 per reduced home | Comptroller 2025 survey |
| Average homestead taxable value, 2026 | $517,677, down 3.11% | Denton County notice |
| Denton County tax on avg. homestead, 2026 | $949.39, down from $993.46 | Denton County notice |
By July 17, 160,183 of 164,770 protest cases were resolved and the roll was 98.9% complete. Certified market value was about $264.47 billion, 95.6% of the April 30 preliminary roll (City of Denton Friday Staff Report). That drop reflects protests plus exemptions and corrections. Denton CAD's chief appraiser certified the roll after the ARB approved its records on July 17, with roughly 1% of value still under review (DCAD certification letter).
For the county portion of the bill, the average homestead's taxable value fell 3.11% to $517,677, and Denton County's adopted rate fell to $0.183394 per $100 from $0.185938, cutting the county tax on that home to $949.39 from $993.46 (Denton County). City rates for 2026 include Denton 0.548485, Carrollton 0.537, Lewisville 0.436381, Frisco 0.425517 and Flower Mound 0.387277 (Denton County Tax Office).
The Comptroller's appraisal district operations survey shows (Comptroller 2025 survey):
Filings rose 16.5% from 123,032 in 2024, and value removed rose from $13.00 billion to $16.76 billion (Comptroller 2024 survey). Denton's 2024 count-level figures look inconsistent with other years, so we compare value totals only.
In Denton County, a large share of protests reach an ARB panel, and most panel decisions lower the value. Prepare evidence as if you'll have a hearing. Deadlines and steps are on our Denton County property tax protest page.
The City of Denton reported 164,770 protest cases on the 2026 Denton CAD roll, with 160,183 resolved by July 17 (City of Denton).
Official 2026 outcomes aren't published yet. In 2025, 94.2% of ARB determinations and 75.0% of informal settlements lowered value, per the Texas Comptroller's operations survey.
Denton CAD resolves most protests through ARB hearings, many held remotely: in 2025 it recorded 87,563 ARB determinations versus 47,902 informal settlements. Tarrant, by contrast, settles almost everything informally.
The certified 2026 market value was about 95.6% of the April preliminary roll, a 4.4% drop that reflects protests, exemptions and corrections, not protests alone.
For the county portion, yes on average: the average homestead taxable value fell 3.11% to $517,677 and the county tax on it fell to $949.39. City, school and other bills vary.
No. Savings depend on exemptions, the homestead cap and your combined tax rate. No official source publishes net tax savings from protests.
We use only public sources: Denton CAD and city/county documents and the Texas Comptroller's operations survey. No TaxDrop client data is used. "Reduction rate" is cases with a value cut divided by cases resolved. "Value removed" is the reported cut in appraised value, not tax savings. Caveats: "protest cases" in 2026 and "protests filed" in the Comptroller survey may not be counted the same way; the 4.4% preliminary-to-certified drop isn't only from protests; Denton CAD publishes certified totals only on its entity portal, so we don't report a median home value; Denton's 2024 survey counts look anomalous. 2026 outcome data is expected from the Comptroller in 2027.
Sources: City of Denton Friday Staff Report, Jul 17 2026; Denton CAD 2026 certification letter; Denton County 2026 tax rate notice; Denton County Tax Office truth-in-taxation; Texas Comptroller operations survey, 2025; 2024. Reviewed Oct 2026.
TaxDrop files Texas protests for you. TaxDrop One is a flat $129 for residential properties. TaxDrop Pro, available in Denton County, is 1% of your tax savings and includes filing, negotiation and ARB representation.
Let our licensed property tax experts assess your tax bill for potential savings. 92% of Texas protests we closed in 2026 got a reduction. It takes less than 3 minutes to enroll.
⏰
🏠
💵
The City of Denton reported 164,770 protest cases on the 2026 Denton CAD roll, with 160,183 resolved by July 17 (City of Denton).
Official 2026 outcomes aren't published yet. In 2025, 94.2% of ARB determinations and 75.0% of informal settlements lowered value, per the Texas Comptroller's operations survey.
Denton CAD resolves most protests through ARB hearings, many held remotely: in 2025 it recorded 87,563 ARB determinations versus 47,902 informal settlements. Tarrant, by contrast, settles almost everything informally.
The certified 2026 market value was about 95.6% of the April preliminary roll, a 4.4% drop that reflects protests, exemptions and corrections, not protests alone.
For the county portion, yes on average: the average homestead taxable value fell 3.11% to $517,677 and the county tax on it fell to $949.39. City, school and other bills vary.
No. Savings depend on exemptions, the homestead cap and your combined tax rate. No official source publishes net tax savings from protests.
Ryder Meehan is the Co-Founder of TaxDrop and a Licensed Property Tax Protest Consultant