The same $350,000 home can owe very different tax bills depending on the Texas county. We ranked all 254 counties by rate and by what homeowners actually pay.

Picture the same $350,000 home in two Texas counties. In one, the tax bill before exemptions is about $8,200 a year. In the other, it's closer to $3,200.
Where you live sets your rate. But the county with the highest rate isn't where homeowners pay the most.
By tax rate, Kleberg County has the highest property tax in Texas: an estimated 2.34% combined for 2025 (county, school and city). By effective rate, what homeowners actually pay as a share of home value, El Paso County is highest at 2.03%. The Texas average rate is about 1.70%.
Sources: Texas Comptroller 2025 Tax Rates and Levies; U.S. Census ACS 2020-2024 (B25103, B25077). TaxDrop analysis.
Your county sets the rate. Your appraisal sets the bill, and you can protest it.
It's free to check, and you only pay if you save.
See Your Potential SavingsStart Your Protest βWhat you'll find below
Hover over (or tap) any county to see its rate and typical tax bill. Or search for yours.
Tax rate: est. combined county + school + city rate, 2025; rank 1 = highest (Texas Comptroller). Typical bill: median tax paid by homeowners (Census ACS 2020-2024). Gray = no data or flagged figure. Orange outline = the 10 highest-rate counties.
Kleberg tops the list at 2.34%, followed by Hale (2.31%) and Throckmorton (2.26%). 24 of 241 ranked counties top 2%.
The statewide average is about 1.70%, weighted by taxable value. The median county is about 1.62%.

| Rank | County | Tax rate | Typical bill | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kleberg | 2.34% | $2,369 | 1.47% |
| 2 | Hale | 2.31% | $1,525 | 1.31% |
| 3 | Throckmorton | 2.26% | $1,148 | 1.28% |
| 4 | Brooks | 2.24% | $1,060 | 1.31% |
| 5 | Lipscomb | 2.23% | $1,748 | 1.41% |
| 6 | Terry | 2.23% | $1,779 | 1.69% |
| 7 | Jim Hogg | 2.18% | $1,258 | 0.97% |
| 8 | Wichita | 2.18% | $2,522 | 1.64% |
| 9 | El Paso | 2.15% | $3,660 | 2.03% |
| 10 | Tom Green | 2.14% | $2,532 | 1.29% |
Tax rate = estimated combined rate per $100 of value. Typical bill = Census median tax paid. Rank 1 = highest of 241 ranked counties.
Your bill is your taxable value times your rate. So home values matter as much as rates.
Kleberg has the top rate, but homeowners there report a typical bill of $2,369. In Travis County, where the rate ranks #63, the typical bill is $7,727. That's the highest in Texas.
These are before exemptions. The school district homestead exemption is $140,000 starting in 2025, which lowers all three.
Your county sets the rate. Your appraisal sets the bill, and you can protest it.
It's free to check, and you only pay if you save.
See Your Potential SavingsStart Your Protest βThe effective rate is what homeowners actually pay as a share of home value. It accounts for exemptions, so it's closer to a typical homeowner's experience.
By that measure, El Paso leads at 2.03%. Fort Bend ranks in the top 20 on both lists.
| # | County | Effective rate | Typical bill | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | El Paso | 2.03% | $3,660 | $180,400 |
| 2 | Menard | 1.95% | $2,111 | $108,500 |
| 3 | Mitchell | 1.86% | $1,599 | $85,800 |
| 4 | Fort Bend | 1.86% | $6,965 | $374,500 |
| 5 | Crosby | 1.83% | $1,480 | $80,900 |
| 6 | Hansford | 1.81% | $2,261 | $124,800 |
| 7 | Webb | 1.80% | $3,421 | $189,900 |
| 8 | Stonewall | 1.79% | $872 | $48,600 |
| 9 | Lynn | 1.77% | $2,604 | $147,300 |
| 10 | Bexar | 1.73% | $4,535 | $262,200 |
They measure different things. This page ranks the tax rates local governments adopt. Other lists rank the effective rate from Census data, or total dollars paid.
Exemptions, the over-65 freeze and the 10% homestead cap pull effective rates down. The median Texas county's effective rate is 1.18%. Some lists also add MUDs or cover only big counties.
That's why one site says Kleberg and another says El Paso. Both can be right.
None of the big core counties make the top 25. Tarrant ranks #47. Fort Bend is the exception: at 2.08%, it's #17 statewide.
City + same-named school district + county, 2025. Your address may fall in a different district or a MUD.
| Metro | Lowest city rates (city + ISD + county) | Highest city rates |
|---|---|---|
| Dallas-Fort Worth | Highland Park 1.25; Keller 1.56; Rockwall 1.58 | Terrell 2.31; Burleson 2.26; Cleburne 2.21 |
| Houston | Galveston 1.57; Humble 1.74; Conroe 1.75 | Deer Park 2.24; La Porte 2.16; Alvin 2.14 |
| Austin | Round Rock 1.68; Dripping Springs 1.73; Lago Vista 1.81 | Manor 2.31; Taylor 2.06; Pflugerville 2.02 |
| San Antonio | Alamo Heights 1.63; New Braunfels 1.75 | San Antonio 2.00; Seguin 1.93 |
Comparing 2025 with 2024 Comptroller files, 134 counties' estimated combined rates went down and 107 went up (flagged counties left out). Lower rates don't always mean lower bills, because values can rise.
Biggest increases:
Biggest decreases:
Looking for the other end of the list? See the lowest property tax rates in Texas.
Local taxing units set the rate. Your appraised value is what you can challenge. At 2.34%, every $10,000 off your value saves about $234 a year.
Savings Potential
92% of Texas protests TaxDrop closed in 2026 got a reduction (174 of 189 with usable values). The median client's taxable value dropped $10,736, about $236 a year in tax at a 2.2% rate. Results vary and a reduction is never guaranteed.
Source: TaxDrop 2026 Texas client data and methodology
Full walkthrough: how to protest property taxes in Texas. Prefer to hand it off? A Texas property tax consultant can file and handle the hearing for you.
Want city and school district detail? See our Texas property tax rates by county comparison.
Cite this data
Reporters and creators are welcome to use these figures and the map. Please credit "Source: TaxDrop analysis of Texas Comptroller public records" with a link to this page. Download the CSV (all 254 counties).
Paying more than your neighbors? Check your assessment free.
See your potential savings in minutes. You only pay if you save.
See Your Potential SavingsStart Your Protest βTax rate. We used the Texas Comptroller's 2025 Tax Rates and Levies files (county, school district and city), versions dated Jan. 28, 2026. These are the latest final rates and set the bills due by Jan. 31, 2026. For each county we added: the county's total rate; the school district rate averaged across every district in the county, weighted by taxable value; and city levies inside the county divided by the county's taxable value. Special districts (MUDs, hospital, college and emergency services districts) are excluded, so your address's real rate can be higher. The statewide average (1.70%) weights each county by taxable value. The simple average and median are both about 1.62%.
Data checks. We compared each county's reported 2025 county rate with 2024. We flagged and left out of the rate ranking counties where it moved more than 40% in a year or where a rate component appears to be entered twice: Baylor, Zavala, Irion, Jeff Davis, Reagan, Van Zandt, Callahan, Dawson, Willacy, Borden, Mason, Robertson. Culberson had no 2025 county rate. For example, the Comptroller file lists Willacy County at 1.2551 per $100 in 2025, up from 0.7833 in 2024. Willacy's own 2025 rate worksheet shows rates well below that. Willacy would otherwise top the list at 2.54%. That leaves 241 ranked counties. All 254 are in the CSV with a flag column.
Effective rate. Census ACS 5-year estimates (2020-2024): median real estate taxes paid (B25103) divided by median home value (B25077), owner-occupied homes. It's a ratio of two medians, not a true per-home rate, and small-county estimates have wide margins of error. 250 counties have both figures.
Rate change. Same method on the 2024 Comptroller files. Changes are in percentage points of the combined rate, for counties not flagged.
Metro city rates. City rate + the same-named school district + county rate, per $100, for cities with at least $2 billion in taxable value. This is an approximation. Many addresses in a city fall in a different school district or a MUD.
Let our licensed property tax experts assess your tax bill for potential savings. 92% of Texas protests we closed in 2026 got a reduction. It takes less than 3 minutes to enroll.
β°
π
π΅
By tax rate, Kleberg County, at an estimated 2.34% combined in 2025 (county, school district and city, from Texas Comptroller data). By effective rate, what homeowners pay as a share of home value, El Paso County is highest at 2.03% (Census ACS 2020-2024).
They measure different things. Some rank adopted tax rates (Kleberg is highest at 2.34%). Others rank effective rates from Census data, median tax paid divided by median home value (El Paso is highest at 2.03%). Others rank total dollars or include special districts like MUDs.
About 1.70% when each county's 2025 combined rate is weighted by taxable value; the median county is about 1.62%. Effective rates are lower because of exemptions: the median Texas county is 1.18% (Census ACS 2020-2024). Special districts are not included.
Travis County, where homeowners report a median of $7,727 a year (Census ACS 2020-2024). Its tax rate ranks only #63, but home values are the highest in Texas.
You can't protest the rate, since local taxing units set it. You can protest your appraised value with your appraisal district. The deadline is May 15 or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. In 2027 that's Monday, May 17.
Ryder Meehan is the Co-Founder of TaxDrop and a Licensed Property Tax Protest Consultant